Privacy Policy

  • 1. Policy Aims

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.  This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).  This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information.

  • 2. Who we are

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or “Everything Office” or “EOL” or “Compass” or “Office Super Hero” or “OSH” in this policy, we’re generally referring to Everything Office Ltd although it does depend on the context.

It also includes any other businesses we add to this group in the future.

  • 3. What sorts of information do we hold?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);

Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;

Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services;

Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.

Information from other sources such as our retail partners, specialist companies that provide customer information (like credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, claims databases, marketing and research companies) and social media providers as well as information that is publicly available.

  • 4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

When someone visits www.everythingoffice.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

  • 5. How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  • 6. Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, you have the right to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please contact us by one of the following means.

By email: data@everythingoffice.co.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, Everything Office Limited, The Greenhouse, Quay View Business Park, Barnards Way, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 2HD.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Please go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

  • 7. Policy Review

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018